Accounting policies

for the year ended 30 June 2017

1

BASIS OF PREPARATION

The financial statements of the group and company are prepared on the historical cost basis, except for financial instruments, which are measured at fair value. Details of the accounting policies used in the preparation of the financial statements are set out below that are consistent with those applied in the previous year except as stated under the heading "Changes in accounting policies" below.

1.1 Statement of compliance

The financial statements of the group and company have been prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) and interpretations of those standards, as adopted by the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB), the South African Companies Act, 71 of 2008, as amended, the Financial Pronouncements as issued by the Financial Reporting Standards Council, the JSE Listings Requirements, and the SAICA Financial Reporting Guides as issued by the Accounting Practices Committee.

1.2

Changes in accounting policies

The following new standards and amendments to IFRS became effective during the year:

Standard   Description   Effective for
financial periods
commencing
  Impact on the financial statements
IAS 1   Disclosure Initiative
(amendments)
  January 2016  

The amendments clarify:

  • the materiality requirements in IAS 1;
  • the specific line items in the statement(s) of profit or loss and OCI and the statement of financial position may be disaggregated;
  • that entities have flexibility as to the order in which they present the notes to the financial statements; and
  • that the share of OCI of associates and joint ventures accounted for using the equity method must be presented in aggregate as a single line item, and classified between those items that will or will not be subsequently reclassified to profit or loss.

Furthermore, the amendments clarify the requirements that apply when additional sub-totals are presented in the statement of financial position and the statement(s) of profit or loss and other comprehensive income.

The amendment has not had a material impact on the results or disclosures of the group.

IAS 27   Equity Method In Separate Financial Statements (amendments)   January 2016  

The amendments allow an entity to use the equity method as described in IAS 28 to account for its investments in subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates in its separate financial statements. Therefore, an entity must account for these investments either:

  • at cost;
  • in accordance with IFRS 9 (or IAS 39); or
  • using the equity method.

The entity must apply the same accounting for each category of investments.

A consequential amendment was also made to IFRS 1 First-time Adoption of International Financial Reporting Standards. The amendment to IFRS 1 allows a first-time adopter accounting for investments in the separate financial statements using the equity method, to apply the IFRS 1 exemption for past business combinations to the acquisition of the Investment.

The amendment has not had a material impact on the results or disclosures of the group.

1.3

IFRS and IFRIC interpretation not yet effective

The group has not applied the following IFRS and IFRIC new, revised and amended standards and interpretations which have been issued as they are not yet effective:

Standard   Description   Effective for
financial periods
commencing
  Impact on the financial statements
IAS 7   Disclosure Initiative – amendments to IAS 7   January 2017  

The amendments to IAS 7 Statement of Cash Flows are part of the IASB's Disclosure Initiative and require an entity to provide disclosures that enable users of financial statements to evaluate changes arising from cash flows and non-cash changes.

The group is in the process of determining the impact of the standard on its results. The interpretation will be adopted in the financial year commencing 1 July 2017.

IAS 12   Recognition of Deferred Tax
Assets for Unrealised
Losses – amendments to
IAS 12
  January 2017  

The amendments clarify that an entity needs to consider whether tax laws restrict the sources of taxable profits against which it may make deductions on the reversal of that deductible temporary difference. Furthermore, the amendments provide guidance on how an entity should determine future taxable profits and explain the circumstances in which taxable profit may include the recovery of some assets for more than their carrying amount.

The group is in the process of determining the impact of the standard on its results. The interpretation will be adopted in the financial year commencing 1 July 2017.

IFRS 2   Classification and
Measurements of Share-Based Payment Transactions – amendments to IFRS 2
  January 2018  

The IASB issued amendments to IFRS 2 Share-Based Payment in relation to the classification and measurement of share-based payment transactions. The amendments address three main areas.

The effects of vesting conditions on the measurement of a cash-settled share-based payment transaction. The amendments clarify that the approach used to account for vesting conditions when measuring equity-settled share-based payments also applies to cash-settled share-based payments.

The classification of a share-based payment transaction with net settlement features for withholding tax obligations. This amendment adds an exception to address the narrow situation where the net settlement arrangement is designed to meet an entity's obligation under tax laws or regulations to withhold a certain amount in order to meet the employee's tax obligation associated with the share-based payment. This amount is then transferred, normally in cash, to the tax authorities on the employee's behalf. To fulfil this obligation, the terms of the share-based payment arrangement may permit or require the entity to withhold the number of equity instruments that are equal to the monetary value of the employee's tax obligation from the total number of equity instruments that otherwise would have been issued to the employee upon exercise (or vesting) of the share-based payment (net share settlement feature). Where transactions meet the criteria, they are not divided into two components but are classified in their entirety as equity-settled share-based payment transactions, if they would have been so classified in the absence of the net share settlement feature.

The group is in the process of determining the impact of the amendments on its results. The interpretation will be adopted in the financial year commencing 1 July 2018.

IFRS 9   Financial Instruments
(amendments)
  January 2018  

IFRS 9, as issued in July 2014, reflects the completion of all the phases of the IASB's work on the replacement of IAS 39 and applies to the classification and measurement of financial assets and financial liabilities, impairment as well as hedge accounting.

Classification and measurement of financial instruments

Financial assets

All financial assets are measured at fair value on initial recognition, adjusted for transaction costs if the instrument is not accounted for at fair value through profit or loss (FVTPL).

Debt instruments are subsequently measured at FVTPL, amortised cost or fair value though other comprehensive income (FVOCI), on the basis of their contractual cash flows and the business model under which debt instruments are held.

There is a fair value option (FVO) that allows financial assets on initial recognition to be designated as FVTPL if that eliminates or significantly reduces an accounting mismatch.

Equity instruments are generally measured at FVTPL. However, entities have an irrevocable option on an instrument-by-instrument basis to present changes in the fair value of non-trading instruments in other comprehensive income (OCI) (without subsequent reclassification to profit or loss).

Financial liabilities

For financial liabilities designated as FVTPL using the FVO, the amount of change in the fair value of such financial liabilities that is attributable to changes in credit risk must be presented in OCI. The remainder of the change in fair value is presented in profit or loss, unless presentation of the fair value change in respect of the liability's credit risk in OCI would create or enlarge an accounting mismatch in profit or loss.

All other classification and measurement requirements in IAS 39 have been carried forward into IFRS 9.

Impairment of financial assets

The expected credit loss model applies to debt instruments recorded at amortised cost or at fair value through OCI (such as loans, debt securities and trade receivables), lease receivables and most loan commitments and financial guarantee contracts.

Entities are required to recognise either 12-month or lifetime expected credit losses, depending on whether there has been a significant increase in credit risk since initial recognition.

The measurement of expected credit losses would reflect a probability weighted outcome, the time value of money and reasonable and supportable information.

The group is in the process of determining the impact of the standard on its results. The interpretation will be adopted in the financial year commencing 1 July 2018.

IFRS 15   Revenue from Contracts with
Customers
  January 2018  

The core principle of this standard is that an entity must apply to measure and recognise revenue. The core principle is that an entity will recognise revenue at an amount that reflects the consideration to which the entity expects to be entitled in exchange for transferring goods or services to a customer.

The principles in IFRS 15 will be applied using a five-step model:

  1. identify the contact(s) with a customer
  2. identify the performance obligations in the contract
  3. determine the transaction price
  4. allocate the transaction price to the performance obligations in the contract
  5. recognise revenue when (or as) the entity satisfies a performance obligation

The standard requires entities to exercise judgement, taking into consideration all of the relevant facts and circumstances when applying each step of the model to contracts with their customers. It also specifies how to account for the incremental costs of obtaining a contract and the costs directly related to fulfilling a contract.

The group is in the process of determining the impact of the standard on its results. The interpretation will be adopted in the financial year commencing 1 July 2018.

IFRS 16   Leases   January 2019  

IFRS 16 requires lessees to account for all leases under a single on-balance sheet model in a similar way to finance leases under IAS 17. The standard includes two recognition exemptions for lessees:

  1. leases of "low-value" assets (eg personal computers); and
  2. short-term leases (ie leases with a lease term of 12 months or less).

At the commencement date of a lease, a lessee will recognise a liability to make lease payments (ie the lease liability) and an asset representing the right to use the underlying asset during the lease term (ie the right-of-use asset).

Lessees will be required to separately recognise the interest expense on the lease liability and the depreciation expense on the right-of-use asset. Lessees will be required to remeasure the lease liability upon the occurrence of certain events (eg a change in the lease term, a change in future lease payments resulting from a change in an index or rate used to determine those payments). The lessee will generally recognise the amount of the remeasurement of the lease liability as an adjustment to the right-of-use asset.

Lessor accounting is substantially unchanged from today's accounting under IAS 17. Lessors will continue to classify all leases using the same classification principle as in IAS 17 and distinguish between two types of leases: operating and finance leases.

The group is in the process of determining the impact of the standard on its results. The interpretation will be adopted in the financial year commencing 1 July 2019.

IFRIC
Interpretation
22
  Foreign Currency Transactions and Advance Consideration   January 2018  

The interpretation clarifies that in determining the spot exchange rate to use on initial recognition of the related asset, expense or income (or part of it) on the derecognition of a non-monetary asset or non-monetary liability relating to advance consideration, the date of the transaction is the date on which an entity initially recognises the non-monetary asset or non-monetary liability arising from the advance consideration. If there are multiple payments or receipts in advance, then the entity must determine a date of the transactions for each payment or receipt of advance consideration.

The group is in the process of determining the impact of the interpretation on its results. The interpretation will be adopted in the financial year commencing 1 July 2018.

IFRIC Interpretation 23   Uncertainty over Income Tax Treatments   January 2019  

The interpretation addresses the accounting for Income taxes when tax treatments involve uncertainty that affects the application of IAS 12. The interpretation does not apply to taxes or levies outside the scope of IAS 12, nor does it specifically include requirements relating to interest and penalties associated with uncertain tax treatments.

The group is In the process of determining the impact of the interpretation on its results. The interpretation will be adopted in the financial year commencing 1 July 2019.

All other new standards and amendments issued not yet effective are not considered to have a material impact on the results or disclosures of the group.

2

SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING JUDGEMENTS AND ESTIMATES

2.1

Judgements

In applying the group's accounting policies, management has made the following judgements, including those involving estimations, which could have a significant effect on the amounts recognised in the financial statements:

Consolidation of special-purpose vehicles

The Boleng Trust and Fricker Road Trust (the trusts) are broad-based community trusts which are for the benefit of historically disadvantaged South Africans (HDSAs) as contemplated in the Mining Charter. The trusts are invested in special-purpose vehicles (SPVs), namely Main Street 350 Proprietary Limited (RF), Main Street 460 Proprietary Limited (RF) and Main Street 904 Proprietary Limited (RF). The group has considered the requirements of IFRS 10 in assessing whether or not it controls the trusts and the SPVs both of which are considered to be structured entities (SEs) as defined in IFRS 12. Based on the contractual terms (namely those contained in the relationship agreements which govern the operation of SEs) the voting rights in the SEs are not considered to be the dominant factor in determining control. Factors such as design and purpose of the SEs, the fact that the SEs are indebted to the group, together with the restrictions placed on the Assore shares held by the SEs (either directly or indirectly) have resulted in the group's management concluding that the SEs (the trusts and the SPVs) are controlled by the group and have therefore been consolidated in the group financial statements in order to comply with the requirements of IFRS 10. Similarly, since the Assore Employee Trust (also an SE), which is operated by the group and the SPV in which the trust is invested, is indebted to the group, has been consolidated in the group financial statements in accordance with IFRS 10. Accordingly, the Assore shares controlled by these SEs are accounted for as treasury shares (refer item 13).

Impairment of available-for-sale investments

The group records impairment charges on available-for-sale equity investments when there has been a significant or prolonged decline in fair value below their original cost. The determination of what is significant or prolonged requires judgement. In making this judgement, the group evaluates, among other factors, historical share price movements and the duration and extent to which the fair value of an investment is less than its original cost.

Refer note 4 for the impairment on the available-for-sale investments.

2.2

Estimation uncertainty

The key assumptions concerning the future and other key sources of estimation uncertainty at the statement of financial position date that have a significant risk of causing a material adjustment to the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities within the next financial year are listed below.

Project risk and exploration expenditure

In evaluating whether expenditures meet the criteria to be capitalised, the group utilises several different sources of information, including:

  • the degree of certainty over the mineralisation of the orebody;
  • commercial risks including, but not limited to, country risks; and
  • prior exploration knowledge available about the target orebody, which reduces the level of risk associated with the capitalisation of this expenditure to an acceptable level.

Production stripping costs

The group incurs waste removal costs (stripping costs) during the development and production phases of its surface mining operations. Furthermore, during the production phase, stripping costs are incurred in the production of inventory as well as in the creation of future benefits by improving access and mining flexibility in respect of the orebodies to be mined, the latter being referred to as a stripping activity asset. Judgement is required to distinguish between the development and production activities at the surface mining operations.

The group is required to identify the separately identifiable components of the orebodies for each of its surface mining operations. Judgement is required to identify and define these components, and also to determine the expected volumes (tonnes) of waste to be stripped and ore to be mined in each of these components. These assessments may vary between mines because the assessments are undertaken for each individual mine and are based on a combination of information available in the mine plans, specific characteristics of the orebody, the milestones relating to major capital investment decisions and the type and grade of minerals being mined.

Judgement is also required to identify a suitable production measure that can be applied in the calculation and allocation of production stripping costs between inventory and the stripping activity asset. The group considers the ratio of expected volume of waste to be stripped for an expected volume of ore to be mined for a specific component of the orebody, compared to the current period ratio of actual volume of waste to the volume of ore to be the most suitable measure of production.

These judgements and estimates are used to calculate and allocate the production stripping costs to inventory and/or the stripping activity asset(s). Furthermore, judgements and estimates are also used to apply the units of production method in determining the depreciable lives of the stripping activity asset(s). Refer note 2 in the notes to the consolidated financial statements.

Provisions for environmental rehabilitation

The group provides for the estimated costs of rehabilitation which include both restoration and decommissioning of associated assets. An environmental liability assessment is conducted by an independent adviser on an annual basis to assess the adequacy of the environmental rehabilitation provisions. A risk of material adjustment exists due to the inherent uncertainty surrounding the future life of the mines, the forward-looking nature of the provisions and the uncertainty regarding the underlying assumptions. Refer note 15 in the notes to the consolidated financial statements.

Ore reserve and resource estimates

Ore reserves are estimates of the amount of ore that can be economically and legally extracted from the group's mines, based on proven and probable ore reserves. The group estimates its ore reserves and mineral resources based on information compiled by appropriately qualified persons, relating to the geological data on the size, depth and shape of the orebody, and require complex geological judgements to interpret the data. Changes in the reserve or resource estimates may impact the carrying value of exploration and mining assets in terms of depreciation charged and possible impairment. Refer note 2 in the notes to the consolidated financial statements.

Depreciation based on units of production

Costs related to the development and infrastructure of the mine to the stage when economically accessible reserves are to be extracted, are depreciated over the entire proven and probable reserves for the relevant mineral resource. Subsequent development and infrastructure costs incurred in accessing mineral resources are depreciated over the expected proven and probable reserves expected to be extracted for each phase of the planned mining activity, taking into account reasonably certain plans for ongoing economically feasible mining activity. Refer note 2 in the notes to the consolidated financial statements.

Impairment of non-financial assets

The group assesses each cash-generating unit annually to determine whether any indications of impairment exist. Where an indicator of impairment exists, a formal estimate of the recoverable amount is made, which is considered the higher of the fair value less cost to sell and value-in-use. These assessments require the use of estimates and assumptions such as commodity prices, discount rates, future capital requirements, exploration potential and operating performance. Fair value is determined as the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date. Fair value for mineral assets is generally determined as the present value of estimated future cash flows arising from the continued use of the asset, which includes estimates such as the cost of future expansion plans and eventual disposal, using assumptions that an independent market participant may take into account. Cash flows are discounted at an appropriate discount rate to determine the net present value. For the purpose of calculating the impairment of any asset, management regards an individual mine or works site as a cash-generating unit. Refer note 2 in the notes to the consolidated financial statements.

Acquisition of Dwarsrivier

The enterprise value of mine operations is determined using the discounted cash flow valuation method. This method calculates the present value of the estimated future cash flows arising from continued operation of the mine, which includes estimates of inter alia, forecast production and sales, commodity prices, foreign exchange rates, operating cost, capital expenditure and the life of mine. Cash flows are discounted at an appropriate discount rate to determine the net present value. The fair value, as at the date of the sale, of the property, plant and equipment and inventory is determined taking into account numerous assumptions. The valuation of the property, plant and equipment includes estimates of the original useful life and remaining useful life. Inventory is valued with estimates including plant yield, product split and product prices.

3

BASIS OF CONSOLIDATION

The consolidated financial statements comprise the financial statements of the company and its joint-venture and subsidiary companies, which are prepared for the same reporting year as the holding company, using consistent accounting policies. All intercompany balances and transactions, including unrealised profits and losses arising from intra-group transactions, have been eliminated on consolidation.

3.1

Subsidiary companies

Investments in subsidiary companies are accounted for in the company at cost less impairments. Subsidiary companies are fully consolidated from the date of acquisition, being the date on which the group obtains control, and continue to be consolidated until the date that such control ceases.

Non-controlling interests (NCI) represent the portion of profit or loss and equity not held by the group which are presented separately in the statement of comprehensive income and within equity in the consolidated statement of financial position. The NCI is allocated its share of the total comprehensive income/losses for the period, even if that results in a deficit balance.

3.2

Joint ventures

A joint venture is a type of joint arrangement whereby the parties that have joint control of the arrangement have rights to the net assets of the joint venture. The group's investment in its joint venture is accounted for using the equity method.

Under the equity method, the investments in joint ventures are initially recognised at cost. Carrying amounts of the investment are adjusted to recognise changes in the group's share of net assets of the joint venture since the acquisition date. Goodwill relating to joint ventures are included in the carrying amount of the investment and are not amortised nor individually tested for impairment. Investments in joint ventures are accounted for in the company at cost less impairments.

The income statement and statement of other comprehensive income (OCI) reflect the group's share of the results of operations of joint ventures. Any change in OCI of that investee is presented as part of the group's OCI. In addition, where changes have been recognised directly in the equity of the joint venture, the group recognises its share of any changes, when applicable, in its statement of changes in equity. Unrealised gains and losses resulting from transactions between the group and the joint venture are eliminated to the extent of the interest in the joint ventures.

The aggregate of the group's share of profit or loss of joint ventures are separately shown in the income statement and represents the profit or loss after tax of the joint venture.

The financial statements of joint ventures are prepared for the same reporting period as the group. When necessary, adjustments are made to accounting policies to be consistent with those of the group.

At each reporting date, the group determines whether there is objective evidence that the investment in the joint venture is impaired. If there is such evidence, the group calculates the amount of impairment as the difference between the recoverable amount of the joint venture and its carrying value, then recognises the loss in the "Share of profit of a joint venture" in the income statement.

The group's share of losses in the joint venture that exceed its interest are not recognised unless the group has an obligation to fund such losses. Unrealised gains arising from transactions with joint ventures are eliminated against the investments to the extent of the group's interest in the investments. Unrealised losses are eliminated in the same way, but only to the extent that there is no evidence of impairment.

On loss of joint control over a joint venture, the group measures and recognises any retained investment at its fair value. Any difference between the carrying amount of the joint venture upon loss of joint control and fair value of the retained investment and proceeds from disposal is recognised in the income statement.

3.3

Associates

Associates are investments over which the group has significant influence, which is the power to participate in the financial and operating policy decisions of the investee but without the ability to exercise control or joint control. The group's investment in its associate is accounted for using the equity method. The group's share of its profit or loss is based on the associate's most recent audited financial statements or unaudited interim statements drawn up to the date of the group's statement of financial position. Investments in associates are accounted for in the company at cost less impairments.

Investment in the associates are initially recognised at cost. The carrying value of the investment in associate is adjusted to recognise the group's share of the net assets, including the carrying value of goodwill. The carrying value of the associate is reviewed on a regular basis and if there is objective evidence that an impairment in this amount has occurred as a result of one or more events during the year, the investment is impaired.

The income statement and statement of other comprehensive income (OCI) reflect the group's share of the results of operations of associates. Any change in OCI of that investee is presented as part of the group's OCI. In addition, where changes have been recognised directly in the equity of the associates, the group recognises its share of any changes, when applicable, in its statement of changes in equity. Unrealised gains and losses resulting from transactions between the group and the associates are eliminated to the extent of the interest in the associates.

The aggregate of the group's share of profit or loss of associates are separately shown in the income statement and represents the profit or loss after tax of the associates.

The financial statements of associates are prepared for the same reporting period as the group. When necessary, adjustments are made to accounting policies to be consistent with those of the group.

At each reporting date, the group determines whether there is objective evidence that the investment in the associates is impaired. If there is such evidence, the group calculates the amount of impairment as the difference between the recoverable amount of the associates and its carrying value, then recognises the loss in the "Share of profit of an associate" in the income statement.

The group's share of losses in associates that exceed its interest are not recognised unless the group has an obligation to fund such losses. Unrealised gains arising from transactions with associates are eliminated against the investments to the extent of the group's interest in the investments. Unrealised losses are eliminated in the same way, but only to the extent that there is no evidence of impairment.

On loss of significant influence over an associate, the group measures and recognises any retained investment at its fair value. Any difference between the carrying amount of the associate upon loss of significant influence and fair value of the retained investment and proceeds from disposal is recognised in the income statement.

4 PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT AND DEPRECIATION
4.1

General

Property, plant and equipment is stated at cost, excluding the costs of day-to-day servicing, less accumulated depreciation and accumulated impairment losses. Such cost includes the cost of replacing part of such plant and equipment when that cost is incurred if the recognition criteria are met. The carrying amounts of plant and equipment are reviewed for impairment when events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount may not be recoverable.

An item of property, plant and equipment is derecognised upon disposal or when future economic benefits are no longer expected from its use or disposal. Any gain or loss arising on derecognition of the asset (calculated as the difference between the net disposal proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset) is included in the income statement in the year the asset is derecognised.

The assets' residual values, useful lives and depreciation methods are reviewed, and adjusted if appropriate, at each financial year-end. When an item of plant and equipment comprises a number of significant components each with different useful lives, these components are recorded and depreciated separately. Expenditure incurred to replace or modify a significant component of plant is capitalised and the remaining book value of the original component is derecognised in the income statement.

The costs of adding to, replacing part of, or servicing an item, following a major inspection, are recognised in the carrying amount of the plant and equipment as a replacement if the recognition criteria are satisfied.

4.2

Production stripping costs

The capitalisation of pre-production stripping costs as part of mine development and decommissioning assets ceases when the mine is commissioned and ready for production.

Where the benefits of production stripping costs are realised in the form of inventory produced in the period, the production stripping costs are accounted for as part of the cost of producing those inventories. Where production stripping costs are incurred, resulting in the creation of mining flexibility and improved access to orebodies to be mined in the future, the costs are recognised as a non-current asset. These are referred to as stripping activity assets, if:

  • future economic benefits (being improved access to the orebody concerned) are probable;
  • the component of the orebody for which access will be improved can be accurately identified; and
  • the costs associated with the improved access can be reliably measured.

If these criteria are not met, the production stripping costs are charged to the income statement as operating costs.

The stripping activity asset is initially measured at cost, which consists of the accumulation of costs directly incurred to perform the stripping activity that improves access to the identified component of the orebody and an allocation of directly attributable overhead costs. If incidental operations are occurring at the same time as the production stripping activity, but are not necessary for the production stripping activity to continue as planned, these costs are not included in the cost of the stripping activity asset. In the event that the costs of the stripping activity asset and the inventory produced are not separately identifiable, a relevant production measure is used to allocate the production stripping costs between the inventory produced and the stripping activity asset.

The stripping activity asset is subsequently depreciated over the life of the identified component of the orebody that became more accessible as a result of the stripping activity. Based on proven and probable reserves, the units-of-production method is used to determine the expected useful life of the identified component of the orebody that became more accessible.

4.3

Prospecting, exploration, mine development and decommissioning assets

Costs related to property acquisitions and mineral and surface rights related to exploration are capitalised and depreciated over a maximum period of 25 years. All exploration expenditures are expensed until they result in projects that are evaluated as being technically and commercially feasible and from which a future economic benefit stream is highly probable.

Exploration expenditure incurred on greenfield sites where the company does not have any mineral deposits which are already being mined or developed, is expensed as incurred until a bankable feasibility study has been completed after which the expenditure is capitalised.

Exploration expenditure incurred on brownfield sites, adjacent to any mineral deposits which are already being mined or developed, is expensed as incurred until the company has obtained sufficient information from all available sources to ameliorate the identified project risk areas and which indicates by means of a prefeasibility study that the future economic benefits are highly probable.

Exploration expenditure relating to extensions of mineral deposits which are already being mined or developed, including expenditure on the definition of mineralisation of such mineral deposits, is capitalised and depreciated on a straight-line basis over a maximum period of 25 years.

Activities in relation to evaluating the technical feasibility and commercial viability of mineral resources are treated as forming part of exploration expenditures.

Refer item 12.1 for the decommissioning assets accounting policy.

Underground mine development includes all directly attributable development costs, including those incurred prior to the commencement of stoping, are capitalised when incurred.

4.4

Depreciation

Depreciation of the various types of assets is determined on the following bases:

Mineral and prospecting rights

Mineral Reserves, which are being depleted, are amortised over their estimated useful lives using the units-of-production method based on Proven and Probable Ore Reserves. Where the reserves are not determinable, due to their scattered nature, the straight-line method is applied. The maximum rate of depletion of any mineral right is 25 years. Mineral rights which are not being depleted are not amortised. Mineral rights which have no commercial value are written off in full.

Land and buildings

Land is not depreciated. Owner-occupied properties, which are designed for a specific use, are only depreciated if carrying value exceeds estimated residual value, in which case they are depreciated to estimated residual value on a straight-line basis over their estimated useful lives. The annual depreciation rates used vary up to a maximum period of 25 years.

Mine and industrial properties are depreciated to estimated residual values at the lesser of life-of-mine and expected useful life of the asset on the straight-line basis.

Plant, machinery and equipment

Mining plant, machinery and equipment is depreciated over the lesser of its estimated useful life, estimated at between five and 25 years (being the remaining life of the mine), and the units-of-production method based on estimated proven and probable ore reserves. Where ore reserves are not determinable, due to their scattered nature, the straight-line method of depreciation is applied.

Industrial plant, machinery and equipment is depreciated on the straight-line basis, over its useful life, up to a maximum of 25 years.

Vehicles

Vehicles are depreciated on the straight-line basis. The annual depreciation rates used vary between five and nine years.

Furniture and fittings

Furniture and fittings are depreciated on the straight-line basis. The annual depreciation rates used vary between three and 10 years.

Office equipment

Office equipment is depreciated on the straight-line basis. The annual depreciation rates used vary between two and 11 years.

Computer hardware

Computer hardware is depreciated on the straight-line basis. The annual depreciation rates used vary between two and 11 years.

Computer software

Computer software is depreciated on the straight-line basis. The annual depreciation rate used vary between three and five years.

Capital work-in-progress

Capital work-in-progress is not depreciated and is transferred to the category to which it pertains when the asset is available for use as intended.

Mining development assets

Mining development assets are depreciated using the units-of-production method based on proven and probable ore reserves. The tons used to determine depreciation include all the proven and probable ore reserves that management expects to access within the respective phase. The proven and probable ore reserves of other phases are adjusted to include those reserves that management determines will be extracted from these areas that are to be developed (refer item "2.2 Depreciation based on units of production") once it has been determined that these other phases of mining will be undertaken.

5 INTANGIBLE ASSETS
5.1

Goodwill

Goodwill is initially measured at cost being the excess of the consideration paid over the fair value of the identifiable assets acquired net of the liabilities assumed of the acquired entity. Following initial recognition, goodwill is measured at cost less any accumulated impairment charges. Goodwill is allocated to the cash-generating unit (CGU) to which it relates and is reviewed for impairment annually or more frequently if changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying value may be impaired based on future income streams of the CGU. Where goodwill has been allocated to a CGU and part of the operation in that unit is disposed of, the goodwill associated with the disposed part of the operation is included in its carrying amount when determining the gain or loss on disposal. Goodwill disposed in these circumstances is measured based on the relative value of the disposed part of the operation and the portion of the CGU retained.

5.2

Intangible assets other than goodwill

Intangible assets represent proprietary technical information. Intangible assets acquired separately are measured at cost on initial recognition. The cost of intangible assets acquired in a business combination is fair valued as at the date of acquisition. Following initial recognition, intangible assets are carried at cost less any accumulated amortisation and any accumulated impairment losses. Intangible assets with indefinite useful lives are not amortised.

The useful lives of intangible assets are assessed to be either finite or indefinite. Intangible assets with finite lives are amortised over their useful life on a straight-line basis and assessed for impairment whenever there is an indication that the intangible asset may be impaired. The amortisation period varies between three and five years. The amortisation expense on intangible assets with finite lives is recognised in the income statement in the expense category consistent with the function of the intangible asset. Intangible assets with indefinite useful lives are not amortised and are subjected to annual impairment reviews.

Gains or losses arising from derecognition of an intangible asset are measured as the difference between the net disposal proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset and are recognised in the income statement when the asset is derecognised.

Internally generated intangible assets are not capitalised and expenditure is reflected in the income statement in the year in which the expenditure is incurred.

6 BUSINESS COMBINATIONS

Business combinations are accounted for using the acquisition method. The cost of the acquisition is measured as the aggregate of the consideration transferred, measured at acquisition date fair value and the amount of any non-controlling interest in the acquiree. For each business combination, the group elects whether it measures the non-controlling interest in the acquiree at either fair value or at the proportionate share of the acquiree's identifiable net assets. Acquisition costs incurred are expensed and included in administrative expenses.

When the group acquires a business, it assesses the financial assets acquired and liabilities assumed for appropriate classification and designation in accordance with the contractual terms, economic circumstances and pertinent conditions as at the acquisition date.

Any contingent consideration to be transferred by the acquirer will be recognised at fair value at the acquisition date. Subsequent changes to the fair value of the contingent consideration that is deemed to be an asset or liability will be recognised in accordance with IAS 39 as a change to profit and loss. If the consideration is classified as equity, it will not be remeasured. Subsequent settlement is accounted for within equity. In instances where the contingent consideration does not fall within the scope of IAS 39, it is measured in accordance with the appropriate accounting standard per IFRS.

7 IMPAIRMENT OF NON-FINANCIAL ASSETS

The group assesses at each reporting date whether there is an indication that the carrying value of an asset or a CGU may be impaired. If any such indication exists, or when annual impairment testing for an asset is required, the group makes an estimate of the asset's recoverable amount. Where the carrying amount of an asset exceeds its recoverable amount, the asset/CGU is considered impaired and is written down to its recoverable amount. In assessing value-in-use, the estimated future cash flows are discounted to their present value using a pre-tax discount rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the asset. Impairment losses of continuing operations are recognised in the income statement in those expense categories consistent with the function of the impaired asset/CGU.

An assessment is made at each reporting date as to whether there is any indication that previously recognised impairment losses may no longer exist or may have decreased. If such indication exists, the recoverable amount is re-estimated. A previously recognised impairment loss is reversed only if there has been a change in the assumptions used to determine the asset's/CGU's recoverable amount since the last impairment loss was recognised, in which case the carrying amount of the asset/CGU is increased to its recoverable amount. That increased amount cannot exceed the carrying amount that would have been determined, net of depreciation, had no impairment loss been recognised for the asset/CGU in prior years. Such reversal is recognised in profit or loss, and the depreciation charge is adjusted in future periods to allocate the asset's revised carrying amount, less any residual value, on a systematic basis over its remaining useful life.

8

CAPITALISATION OF BORROWING COSTS

Borrowing costs that are directly attributable to the acquisition, construction or development of major capital projects, which require a substantial period of time to be prepared for its intended use, are capitalised. Capitalisation of borrowing costs as part of the cost of a qualifying asset commences when:

  • expenditures for the asset are being incurred;
  • borrowing costs are being incurred; and
  • activities that are necessary to prepare the asset for its intended use or sale are in progress.

Capitalisation is suspended when the active development is interrupted and ceases when the activities necessary to prepare the asset for its use are completed.

Other borrowing costs are charged to finance costs in the income statement as incurred.

9 FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS
9.1

Recognition and measurement

The recognition and measurement of financial instruments depend on their classification as described below:

Available-for-sale investments

All investments are initially recognised at fair value, including acquisition charges associated with the investment. After initial recognition, investments other than investments in jointly controlled entities and subsidiary companies, are classified as available-for-sale investments and are measured at fair value, which equates to market value.

Gains and losses on subsequent measurement of available-for-sale investments are recognised in other comprehensive income until the investment is disposed of, or its original cost is considered to be impaired, at which time the cumulative gain previously reported in other comprehensive income and the impairment below the cost, where considered significant or prolonged, is recognised in the income statement.

The fair value of available-for-sale investments that are actively traded in organised financial markets is determined by reference to quoted market bid prices at the close of business on the statement of financial position date. For investments where there is no active market, fair value is determined using valuation techniques such as discounted cash flow analysis.

Trade and other receivables

Trade receivables are initially recognised at fair value and subsequently at amortised cost and are classified as loans and receivables. An impairment charge is recognised when there is evidence that an entity will not be able to collect all amounts due in accordance with the original terms of the receivables. The impairment charge is the difference between the asset's carrying amount and the present value of estimated future cash flows, discounted at the original effective interest rates. The impairment amount is charged to the income statement when it arises.

Cash and cash equivalents

Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash at banks and on hand and short-term deposits with an original maturity of three months or less, but exclude any restricted cash that is not available for use by the group and therefore is not considered highly liquid.

Cash and cash equivalents are initially recognised at fair value and subsequently stated at amortised cost.

Preference shares, trade and other payables

Preference shares, trade and other payables are initially recognised at fair value, including any transaction costs directly associated with the borrowing, and subsequently stated at amortised cost, being the initial recognised obligation less any repayments made and any other adjustments plus interest accrued.

Interest-bearing loans and borrowings

All loans and borrowings are initially recognised at their fair value, being the consideration received, net of issue costs associated with the borrowing. After initial recognition, interest-bearing loans and borrowings are subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective interest rate method. Amortised cost is calculated by taking into account any issue costs, and any discount or premium on settlement.

Gains and losses are recognised in profit or loss when the liabilities are derecognised, as well as through the amortisation process.

9.2

Derivative financial instruments and hedging

In the event that the group uses derivative financial instruments, such as forward currency contracts, to hedge its risks associated with foreign currency fluctuations, such derivative financial instruments are initially recognised at fair value on the date on which a derivative contract is entered into and are subsequently remeasured at fair value. Derivative financial instruments are carried as assets when the fair value is positive and as liabilities when the fair value is negative.

The group does not apply hedge accounting and any gains or losses arising from changes in fair value on derivatives are recognised directly in the income statement.

The fair value of forward currency contracts is calculated by reference to current forward exchange rates for contracts with similar maturity profiles.

9.3

Derecognition of financial assets and liabilities

Financial assets

A financial asset is derecognised when the right to receive cash flows from the asset has expired or the group has transferred its rights to receive cash and either has transferred substantially all the risks and rewards of the asset, or has neither transferred nor retained substantially all the risks and rewards of the asset, but has transferred control of the asset. On derecognition of a financial asset, the difference between the proceeds received or receivable and the carrying amount of the asset is included in the income statement.

Financial liabilities

A financial liability is derecognised when the obligation under the liability is discharged or cancelled or expired. On derecognition of a financial liability, the difference between the carrying amount of the liability extinguished or transferred to another party and the amount paid is included in the income statement. When an existing financial liability is replaced by another from the same lender on substantially different terms, or the terms of an existing liability are substantially modified, such an exchange or modification is treated as a derecognition of the original liability and the recognition of a new liability.

9.4

Offsetting of financial instruments

Financial assets and financial liabilities are offset and the net amount reported in the consolidated statement of financial position if, and only if, there is a currently enforceable legal right to offset the recognised amounts and there is an intention to settle on a net basis, or to realise the assets and settle the liabilities simultaneously.

9.5

Impairment of financial assets

The group assesses at each statement of financial position date whether a financial asset or group of financial assets is impaired, which is determined on the following basis:

Assets carried at amortised cost

If there is objective evidence that an impairment loss has been incurred in respect of a financial asset, the amount of the loss is measured as the difference between the asset's carrying amount and the present value of estimated future cash flows (ie excluding future credit losses that have not been incurred) discounted at the financial asset's original effective interest rate (the effective interest rate computed at initial recognition). The carrying amount of the asset is reduced and the amount of the loss is recognised in the income statement.

The group first assesses whether objective evidence of impairment exists individually for financial assets that are individually significant, and individually or collectively for financial assets that are not individually significant. If it is determined that no objective evidence of impairment exists for an individually assessed financial asset, whether significant or not, the asset is included in a group of financial assets with similar credit risk characteristics and that group of financial assets is collectively assessed for impairment. Assets that are individually assessed for impairment and for which an impairment loss is, or continues to be, recognised, are not included in a collective assessment of impairment.

If, in a subsequent period, the amount of the impairment loss decreases and the decrease can be related objectively to an event occurring after the impairment was recognised, the previously recognised impairment loss is reversed. Any subsequent reversal of an impairment loss is recognised in the income statement, to the extent that the carrying value of the asset does not exceed what the amortised cost would have been had the impairment not been recognised at the reversal date.

Available-for-sale investments

Decreases, which in the opinion of management are significant and prolonged, in the fair value of available-for-sale investments, which are below their original cost are recorded in the income statement. Management's opinion of decreases that are significant and prolonged is dependent on the relative materiality of these fluctuations in relation to the market values of these investments. Impairments recorded against available-for-sale equity instruments in the income statement are not reversed, but rather subsequent increases in fair value are recorded in other comprehensive income.

10

INVENTORIES

Inventories are valued at the lower of cost and net realisable value with due allowance being made for obsolescence and slow-moving items. The cost of inventories, which is determined on a weighted average cost basis, comprises all costs of purchase, costs of conversion and other costs incurred in bringing the inventories to their present location and condition.

Net realisable value is the estimated selling price in the ordinary course of business, less estimated costs of completion and the estimated costs necessary to make the sale.

11

FOREIGN CURRENCY TRANSLATION

The consolidated financial statements are presented in South African currency (rand), which is the group’s functional and presentation currency. Transactions in other currencies are dealt with as follows:

11.1

Foreign currency balances

Transactions in foreign currencies are converted to South African currency at the spot rate at the date the transactions first qualify for recognition. Monetary assets and liabilities denominated in a foreign currency at the end of the financial year are translated to South African currency at the functional currency spot rates of exchange at the reporting date. Non-monetary items carried at fair value that are denominated in foreign currencies are translated using functional currency spot rates on the date when the fair value was determined.

Foreign exchange gains or losses arising from foreign exchange transactions, whether realised or unrealised, are included in the determination of profit or loss. Exchange differences arising on the translation of non-monetary items carried at fair value are included in the income statement for the year. However, where fair value adjustments of non-monetary items are recognised in other comprehensive income, exchange differences arising on the translation of these non-monetary items are also recognised in other comprehensive income.

11.2

Foreign entities

The assets and liabilities of subsidiaries with a different functional currency are translated at the rate of exchange ruling at the statement of financial position date. The income statements of these subsidiaries are translated at weighted average exchange rates for the year. The exchange differences arising on the retranslation are recognised in other comprehensive income. On disposal of a foreign entity, accumulated exchange differences are reclassified in the income statement as a component of the gain or loss on disposal. Goodwill and fair value adjustments arising on the acquisition of a foreign entity after 1 January 2005 are treated as assets and liabilities of the acquired entity and are recorded at the exchange rate at the date of the transaction and are remeasured at the closing rate at each reporting date.

12

ENVIRONMENTAL REHABILITATION EXPENDITURE

The estimated cost of final rehabilitation, comprising the liability for decommissioning of assets and restoration, is based on current legal requirements and existing technology and is reassessed annually and disclosed as follows:

12.1

Decommissioning costs

The present value of estimated future decommissioning obligations at the end of the operating life of a mine is included in long-term provisions. The related decommissioning asset is recognised in property, plant and equipment when the decommissioning provision gives access to future economic benefits. The unwinding of the obligation is included in the income statement as finance costs.

The estimated cost of decommissioning obligations is reviewed annually and adjusted for legal, technological and environmental circumstances that affect the present value of the obligation for decommissioning. The related decommissioning asset is amortised using the lesser of the related asset's estimated useful life or units-of-production method based on estimated proven and probable ore reserves.

12.2

Restoration costs

The estimated cost of restoration at the end of the operating life of a mine is included in long-term provisions and is charged to the income statement based on the units of production mined during the current year, as a proportion of the estimated total units which will be produced over the life of the mine. Cost estimates are not reduced by the potential proceeds from the sale of assets.

12.3

Ongoing rehabilitation costs

Expenditure on ongoing rehabilitation is charged to the income statement as incurred.

Any subsequent changes to assumptions in estimating an obligation are added or deducted from the asset to which it relates. Reductions over and above the remaining carrying value of the asset are recognised in the income statement.

13

TREASURY SHARES

Own equity instruments acquired are regarded as treasury shares and are accounted for as a reduction in equity. No gain or loss is recognised in the income statement on the purchase, sale, issue or cancellation of treasury shares, as these transactions are recognised directly in equity.

14 TAXATION
14.1

Current taxation

Tax assets and liabilities for the current and prior periods are measured at the amount expected to be recovered from or paid to the taxation authorities. The tax rates and tax laws used to compute the amount are those that are enacted or substantively enacted at the statement of financial position date. Income tax relating to items recognised directly in other comprehensive income is recognised in the statement of other comprehensive income and not in the income statement.

14.2

Deferred taxation

Deferred tax is provided, using the balance sheet liability method, on all temporary differences at the date of the statement of financial position, between the tax bases of assets and liabilities and their carrying amounts for financial reporting purposes.

Deferred tax liabilities are recognised for all taxable temporary differences except:

  • where the deferred tax liability arises from the initial recognition of goodwill or the initial recognition of an asset or liability in a transaction that is not a business combination and, at the time of the transaction, affects neither the accounting profit nor taxable profit or loss; and
  • in respect of taxable temporary differences associated with investments in subsidiaries and interests in joint ventures, where the timing of the reversal of the temporary differences can be controlled and it is probable that the temporary differences will not reverse in the foreseeable future.

Deferred tax assets are recognised for all deductible temporary differences, and unused tax assets and unused tax losses carried forward to the extent that it is probable that taxable profit will be available against which the deductible temporary differences and the unused tax assets and unused tax losses carried forward can be utilised except:

  • where the deferred tax asset relating to the deductible temporary difference arises from the initial recognition of an asset or liability in a transaction that is not a business combination and, at the time of the transaction, affects neither the accounting profit nor taxable profit or loss; and
  • in respect of deductible temporary differences associated with investments in subsidiaries and interests in joint ventures, deferred tax assets are only recognised to the extent that it is probable that the temporary differences will reverse in the foreseeable future and taxable profit will be available against which the temporary differences can be utilised.

The carrying amount of deferred tax assets is reviewed at each statement of financial position date and reduced to the extent that it is no longer probable that sufficient taxable profit will be available to allow all or part of the deferred tax asset to be utilised.

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured at the tax rates that are expected to apply to the year when the asset is realised or the liability is settled, based on tax rates (and tax laws) that have been enacted or substantively enacted at the statement of financial position date.

Income tax relating to items recognised directly in other comprehensive income is recognised in the statement of other comprehensive income and not in the income statement.

Deferred tax assets and deferred tax liabilities are offset if a legally enforceable right exists to set off current tax assets against current tax liabilities and the deferred taxes relate to the same taxable entity and the same taxation authority.

14.3

Value added taxation (VAT)

Revenues, expenses and assets are recognised net of the amount of VAT except:

  • where the VAT incurred on a purchase of goods and services is not recoverable from the taxation authority, in which case the VAT is recognised as part of the cost of acquisition of the asset or as part of the expense item as applicable; and
  • where receivables and payables are stated with the amount of VAT included.

The net amount of VAT recoverable from, or payable to, the taxation authority is included as part of receivables or payables in the statement of financial position.

14.4

Mining royalty taxation

Provision for mining royalties is made with reference to the condition specified as contained in the Mining and Petroleum Resources Royalty Act, for the transfer of refined and unrefined mined resources, upon the date such transfer is effected. These costs are included in other expenses.

14.5

Dividend withholding tax

Dividend withholding tax is payable at a rate of 20% on dividends distributed to shareholders. Dividends paid to companies, certain other institutions and certain individuals are not subject to this withholding tax. This tax is not attributable to the company paying the dividend but is collected by the company and paid to the tax authorities on behalf of the shareholder.

On receipt of a dividend, the company includes the dividend withholding tax on this dividend in its computation of the income tax expense in the period of such receipt.

15

PROVISIONS

Provisions are recognised when:

  • a present legal or constructive obligation exists as a result of past events where it is probable that a transfer of economic benefits will be required to settle the obligation; and
  • a reasonable estimate of the obligation can be made.

A present obligation is considered to exist when it is probable that an outflow of economic benefits will occur. The amount recognised as a provision is the best estimate at the statement of financial position date of the expenditure required to settle the obligation. Only expenditure related to the purpose for which the provision was raised is charged to the provision. If the effect of the time value of money is material, provisions are determined by discounting the expected future cash flows at a pre-tax rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and, where appropriate, the risks specific to the liability. Where discounting is used, the increase in the provision due to the passage of time is recognised as finance costs.

16

REVENUE

Revenue is recognised to the extent that it is probable that the economic benefits will flow to the group and the revenue can be reliably measured. The following specific recognition criteria must also be met before revenue is recognised:

Sale of mining and beneficiated products

Sale of mining and beneficiated products represents the free on board (FOB) or cost, insurance and freight (CIF) sales value of ores and alloys exported and the free on rail (FOR) sales value of ores and alloys sold locally. Sales of mining and beneficiated products are recognised when the significant risks and rewards of ownership of the goods have passed to the buyer.

Technical fees and commissions on sales

Revenue from technical fees and commissions on sales is recognised as the service is rendered which is on the date when the risk passes in the underlying transaction.

Interest received

Interest received is recognised using the effective interest rate method, ie the rate that exactly discounts estimated future cash receipts through the expected life of the financial instrument to the net carrying amount of the financial asset.

Dividends received

Dividends received are recognised when the shareholders' right to receive the payment is established.

Rental income

Rental income arising on investment properties is accounted for on a straight-line basis over the lease term of ongoing leases.

17

SHARE-BASED PAYMENT TRANSACTIONS

Certain employees of the group are granted share appreciation rights, which are settled in cash (cash-settled transactions).

The cost of cash-settled transactions is measured initially at fair value at the grant date using a binomial model. The fair value is expensed over the period until the vesting date with the recognition of a corresponding liability. The liability is remeasured to fair value at each reporting date up to and including the settlement date, with changes in fair value recognised in employee benefits expense.

18

POST-EMPLOYMENT BENEFITS

Retirement benefit plans operated by the group are of both the defined benefit and defined contribution types. The cost of providing benefits under defined benefit plans is determined using the projected unit credit actuarial valuation method. Actuarial gains and losses are recognised through other comprehensive income in the period in which they occur. Remeasurements are not reclassified to profit or loss in subsequent periods.

Past-service costs are recognised in the income statement on the earlier of:

  • the date of the plan amendment or curtailment; or
  • the date that the group recognises restructuring-related costs.

The net interest cost is calculated by applying the discount rate to the net defined benefit liability or asset. The group recognises the following changes in the net defined benefit obligation in the income statements:

  • Service costs comprising current service costs, past-service costs, gains and losses on curtailments and non-routine settlements.
  • Net interest cost.

The defined benefit asset or liability comprises the present value of the defined benefit obligation less the fair value of plan assets out of which the obligations are to be settled. The value of any defined benefit asset recognised is limited to the present value of any economic benefits available in the form of refunds from the plan or reductions in the future contributions to the plan.

The rate at which contributions are made to defined contribution funds is fixed and is recognised as an expense when employees have rendered services in exchange for those contributions. No liabilities are raised in respect of the defined contribution fund, as there is no legal or constructive obligation to pay further contributions should the fund not hold sufficient assets to pay all employee benefits relating to employee service in the current and prior periods.

Contributions to all defined contribution funds are expensed in profit and loss when incurred.

19

CONTINGENT LIABILITIES

A contingent liability is a possible obligation that arises from past events, the existence of which will be confirmed only by the occurrence or non-occurrence of one or more uncertain future events not wholly within the control of the group, or a present obligation that arises from past events but is not recognised because it is not probable that an outflow of resources embodying economic benefits will be required to settle the obligation, or the amount of the obligation cannot be measured with sufficient reliability. Contingent liabilities are not recognised as liabilities in the statement of financial position but disclosed in the notes to the financial statements.

20

DEFINITIONS

Earnings and headline earnings per share

The calculation of earnings per share is based on net income after taxation and after adjusting for non-controlling interests divided by the weighted number of shares outstanding during the period.

Headline earnings comprise earnings for the year, adjusted for profits and losses on items of a capital nature. Headline earnings have been calculated in accordance with Circular 2/2015 issued by the South African Institute of Chartered Accountants. Adjustments against earnings are made after taking into account attributable taxation and non-controlling interests. The adjusted earnings figure is divided by the weighted average number of shares in issue to arrive at headline earnings per share.

Cash resources

The cash resources disclosed in the cash flow statement comprise cash on hand, deposits held on call with banks and highly liquid investments that are readily convertible to known amounts of cash and are subject to insignificant changes in value. Bank overdrafts have been separately disclosed in the statement of financial position.

Cost of sales

All costs directly related to the production of products are included in cost of sales. Costs that cannot be directly linked are included separately or under other operating expenses. When inventories are sold, the carrying amount is recognised in cost of sales.

Dividends per share

Dividends declared during the year divided by the weighted number of ordinary shares in issue.

Cash restricted for use

Cash which is subject to restrictions on its use is stated separately at the carrying value in the notes.